PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT


We, KAS Australia Pty Ltd ACN 001 631 545 (“KAS Australia”), recognise that privacy of your personal information is important to you. That is why we minimise the collection of personal information for our business purposes and ensure the accuracy and security of such information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the Privacy Act 1988.


THE NATURE OF OUR BUSINESS


We are principally a wholesaler. Wholesaling can utilise a number of facilities and functions including warehouse sales (off the street), the internet, promotional material (using various forms including paper and electronic mail outs), credit and other card systems, and reward schemes. As a successful and long established wholesaler we carry out any or all of these means of business from time to time. We have built an enviable reputation as one of Australia's largest soft furnishings groups on servicing our customers.


OBTAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION


Because of the nature of our business, it is necessary for us to obtain personal information about you from time to time. We will however not be unduly intrusive nor obtain or use information in an inappropriate manner. We will only ask for and use personal information we reasonably need to conduct our business. The type of information we collect about you depends on how you use this website. Example, if you decide to order our products online, we will collect your name, shipping and postal address, email address and contact phone number(s) (for security reasons). If you choose not to give us your personal information, we may not be able to provide certain services to you, such as processing your online order.


We will collect your credit card details if you choose to pay for an ordered product using your credit card online. Alternatively, you can choose to pay using PayPal. If you pay using PayPal, please check the www.paypal.com.au website for details of PayPal’s privacy policies and security measures.


We will only collect the information that you enter onto an online order form if you submit your online order. In other words, if you cancel your online order or log out prior to submitting your order, any information that you had entered is automatically deleted. By submitting an online order you are accepting the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.


SAFEKEEPING AND NEED-TO-KNOW HANDLING


We maintain strict standards to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and ensure correct use of your information. We will use all reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. Example, we use the latest SSL V3 encryption standard to ensure information is protected when being sent over the internet. As part of us keeping your personal information private we only allow access on a need-to-know basis. Under no circumstances will any of your information be passed on to anyone other than couriers or delivery companies.


YOUR ACCESS AND CONTROL


Where permitted by the privacy law, you are able to access your personal information that we hold during ordinary business hours. If you wish to do so, please Contact Us.  Also, please contact us whenever there is a change to your personal information or as soon as you're aware that the details we have about you are not accurate, complete or up-to-date.  We'll then take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it's accurate.


COOKIES


We use cookies to enhance functionality, to keep track of your visits, provide personalised features and as part of the identification process for our online services.


A cookie is a small data file that contains information about your visit to a website. This information is provided by your computer during your first visit to a web server. The server records this information in a text file and stores this file on your hard drive. When you visit the same website again the server looks for the cookie and structures itself based on the information provided. A cookie only identifies your computer to a web server when you visit the site, they do not identify users.


Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.


If your browser is configured to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use those services on this website that require cookies in order to participate.  You may still be able to use some information-only pages if you do not accept cookies.


CONFIDENCE


Your personal information is only used and disclosed for:



    1. Main reasons for which you provided your information e.g. to process your online orders

    1. Direct marketing of promotions, products or services we think may be of interest to you

    1. A purpose made known to you at the time of collection and to which you have consented; and

    1. To service our relationship to you or update our records


Please note, the information provided by you may be disclosed to our agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative or other services to us. Example, some of your information may be passed onto our delivery couriers and mailing houses to enable accurate and timely delivery of your order and/or promotional material. Where appropriate and allowed by law, we may also provide information to our collection agency. Any information provided to these agents and contractors is provided only to perform their agreed tasks and they are required to keep such information confidential.


DIRECT MARKETING


If you elect to subscribe to our direct marketing communications via an online or offline form or by request in communication with a KAS representative, we will inform you of special promotions and important changes to our business that may be of interest to you. You will receive our flyers and email updates. If you do not want to receive any such communication from us, please Contact Us and advise us of your decision.


COMPLAINTS


If you have a complaint about the way in which your personal information is being handled by us, please contact us in the first instance. If we are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, you can request an independent person to investigate the complaint such as the Privacy Commissioner.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish our changes on our web site at www.kasaustralia.com.au.


© Kas Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 001 631 545) 2012